Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20


ready to plant potted perennials

Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos
Scientific Name: Pachycereus marginatus (DC.) A. Berger & Buxb.
Synonym: Lemaireocereus marginatus, Marginatocereus marginatus, Stenocereus marginatus, Cereus marginatus, Cereus gemmatus, Pachycereus marginatus var. gemmatus
Family: Cactaceae
Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos (Pachycereus marginatus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23°F (-5°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central Mexico (San Luis Potosí, Querétaro, Guanajuato, Mexico D.F.), cultivated all over Mexico

Growth Habits: In the wild, basally branching with unbranched stems, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), cultivated, they are columnar, up to 12 feet tall (4 m) or more; 5 to 7 ribs; large confluent areoles; 1 yellowish central sp., up to 0.4 in. (1 cm); 5-9 radials

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Stem cuttings

The stems are exceptionally straight, in Mexico, they are often used to make live fences in the small streets of the villages. They grow often more than 3 feet a year (1 m).
Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos (Pachycereus marginatus)

Central Mexico Organ Pipe, Organo, Jarritos (Pachycereus marginatus)

Blooming Habits:
Pink to greenish flowers in spring, up to 2 in each areole, 1.2 to 1.6 inches long (3 to 4 cm). The spiny fruit is yellowish to reddish, 1.6 inches in diameter (4 cm), and rather dry. The many seeds are black.

Las Cactaceas de Mexico

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!

powered by FreeFind

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.