Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce
Scientific Name: Stenocereus thurberi (Engelm.) Buxb.
Synonym: Lemaireocereus thurberi, Marshallocereus thurberi, Neolemaireocereus thurberi, Pilocereus thurberi, Rathbunia thurberi
Family: Cactaceae
Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce (Stenocereus thurberi)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C). The stem tips are frost sensitive and should be protected on cold nights. A styrofoam cup does a good job at it.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Arizona (USA), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus branching at the base, up to 21 feet tall (7 m), 5-20 stems, 2-8 in. in diameter (5-20 cm); 12-17 ribs; 1 to 3 centrals, lowest one longer, up to 2 in. long (5 cm); 7-9 radial, 0.4 inches long (1 cm), brown at first, turning black later

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water.

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds

Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce (Stenocereus thurberi)

Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce (Stenocereus thurberi)

Blooming Habits:
The Organ Pipe blooms at night. The flowers 3-inch flowers are red with a white edge. They are followed by edible spiny 1.5 inches long fruit (4 cm), losing its spines when ripe. Its pulp is red. The seeds are dark brown.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.