Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Golden Torch Cereus
Scientific Name: Echinopsis spachiana (Lem.) Friedrich & G. D. Rowley
Synonym: Cereus spachianus, Trichocereus spachianus, Echinocereus spachianus, Cereus santiaguensis, Echinopsis santiaguensis, Trichocereus santiaguensis
Family: Cactaceae
Golden Torch Cereus (Echinopsis spachiana)
Show Larger Picture
Trichocereus spachianus at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western Argentina, Bolivia

Growth Habits: Multi-stemmed columnar cactus, basally branching, 2 to 2.5 inches in diameter (5-6 cm), 7 feet tall (2 m); 10 to 15 ribs; yellowish areoles turning grey as they age; 1 to 3 yellowish centrals, 0.5 inch long (12 mm); 8 to 10 radials, 0.5 inch long (12 mm).

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings

Golden Torch Cereus (Echinopsis spachiana)

Trichocereus spachianus at Monaco's Jardin Exotique

Blooming Habits:
Large white nocturnal flowers in late spring. The flowers are up to 8 inches long (20 cm), 6 inches in diameter (15 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.