Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Harebell, Bluebells-of-Scotland
Scientific Name: Campanula rotundifolia L.
Synonym: Campanula alaskana, Campanula dubia, Campanula heterodoxa, Campanula intercedens, Campanula petiolata, Campanula sacajaweana
Family: Campanulaceae
Harebell, Bluebells-of-Scotland (Campanula rotundifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Campanula rotundifolia, Bilder ur Nordens Flora, courtesy project Runeberg
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-10,14-24,31-45
USDA: 2-9

Heat Tolerance: Full sun only in Sunset zones 1 to 9, and 42 to 45

Sun Exposure: Full sun to full shade

Origin: Northern America, Europe

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm); lower leaves early in season are roundish to triangular, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), upper leaves are linear, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, self sow

'Mingan' is a dwarf form.
Harebell, Bluebells-of-Scotland (Campanula rotundifolia)

Blooming Habits:
Slightly nodding, bell-shaped blue flowers, up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), with 5 lobes, in summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Campanulaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.