Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mangle Dulce, Gutta-percha Mayten
Scientific Name: Maytenus phyllanthoides Benth
Synonym: Tricerma phyllanthoides, Maytenus texana, Tricerma texana
Family: Celastraceae
Mangle Dulce, Gutta-percha Mayten (Maytenus phyllanthoides)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 18F (-8C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent, water every 2 weeks in summer in the low desert to keep the tree lush

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern USA (Texas to Florida), Western Mexico (Sonora, Sinaloa, Baja California) on brackish soils

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, growing up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), 8 feet spread or more

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established, tolerates poor drainage

Mangle Dulce, Gutta-percha Mayten (Maytenus phyllanthoides)

Blooming Habits:
The Mangle Dulce has small greenish flowers occasionally followed by small red fruits.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Celastraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.