Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mexican Fireweed, Summer Cypress
Scientific Name: Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.
Synonym: Bassia scoparia, Kochia alata, Bassia sieversiana, Kochia sieversiana, Kochia trichophila
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Mexican Fireweed, Summer Cypress (Kochia scoparia)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 16. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eurasia, naturalized in parts of the USA

Growth Habits: Annual, 3 to 6 feet tall (0.9-1.8 m), often pyramidal, reminding of a conifer; leaves are 0.8 to 4 inches long (2-10 cm) and 0.1 to 0.5 inch wide (2-12 mm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, can self-seed enough to be considered a weed

The Fireweeds also called Kochia scoparia (L.) var. trichophila is a variety turning red when hit by the first frost.
Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.

Blooming Habits:
Insignificant flowers.

Propagation:
The seed root system is fragile, they should either be planted in place or growned in peat-moss pots to decrease root trauma.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Chenopodiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.