Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Tradescantia fluminensis Matuda
Synonym: Tradescantia albiflora
Family: Commelinaceae
Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-28
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C). Generally does OK in Phoenix in protected areas.

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full shade

Origin: Tropical Americas

Growth Habits: Creeping perennial, up to 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings root very easily, even in water

Picture 1 is the original Tradescantia fluminensis. The more frequently encountered is the 'variegata' with leaves striped yellow and white.
Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis)

Blooming Habits:
Small white flowers in spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Commelinaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.