Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Ground Morning Glory
Scientific Name: Convolvulus sabatius ssp. mauritanicus (Boiss.) Murb.
Synonym: Convolvulus mauritanicus
Family: Convolvulaceae
Ground Morning Glory (Convolvulus sabatius ssp. mauritanicus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,11-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northwestern Africa

Growth Habits: evergreen shrub growing rapidly to 3 feet in diameter (90 cm), 1-2 feet tall (30 to 60 cm); hairy leaves

Watering Needs: Fairly drought resistant when established

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in late spring to early summer

Cultural Practices:
Plant 2-3 feet apart (60 to 90 cm). Trim in winter to prevent woodiness.

Blooming Habits:
The lavender flowers are 1 inch in diameter or more. They come in spring to fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Convolvulaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.