Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Kamschatka Stonecrop
Scientific Name: Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold' Fisch.
Synonym: Sedum kamtschaticum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', Hylotelephium pluricaule
Family: Crassulaceae
Kamschatka Stonecrop (Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold')
Show Larger Picture
Sedum kamtschaticum 'Weihenstephaner Gold' at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in late May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Heat Tolerance: Doubtful

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Northern China, eastern Siberia, Japan

Growth Habits: Succulent trailing semi evergreen perennial, up to 12 inches long stems (30 cm), 6 inches high (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

Sedum floriferum is probably a hybrid between S. hybridum and S. kamtschaticum.
Sedum kamtschaticum 'Variegatum'

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in summer. The flowers in the picture 1 are still in bud, they will open into the characteristic star shaped yellow flowers later.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.