Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Dragon's Blood Sedum, Two-row Stonecrop
Scientific Name: Sedum spurium M. Bieb.
Synonym: Spathulata spuria
Family: Crassulaceae
Dragon's Blood Sedum, Two-row Stonecrop (Sedum spurium)
Show Larger Picture
Dragon's Blood Sedum at the New York Botanical Garden.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-9

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer, overall difficult in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Caucasus

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, semi-evergreen, mat forming, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 18 inch spread (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, prefers moist soils, needs good drainage

Propagation: Division in early spring, or stem cuttings in late summer

The Dragon's Blood Sedum performs poorly in hot and humid summers.
The Sedum spurium var. coccineum (Picture 2) is a common container plant.
Sedum spurium var. coccineum

Blooming Habits:
Red, to pinkish-white, 5-petaled, star-like flowers, abundant for two to four weeks in June and July.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.