Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Orphine, Live Forever
Scientific Name: Hylotelephium spectabile L.
Synonym: Sedum spectabile
Family: Crassulaceae
Orphine, Live Forever (Hylotelephium spectabile)
Show Larger Picture
Hylotelephium 'Vera Jameson' at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in late May, a garden hybrid, probably between H. spectabile and H. cauticola
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-9

Heat Tolerance: Light shade only in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Eastern Europe to Asia, Japan

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial, 1.5 to 2 feet tall and wide (45-60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well drained soil

Propagation: Spring cuttings, fall cuttings in a warm area

A number of erect Sedums have been placed in the genus Hylotelephium.
There are a number of varieties, many are hybrids:
- 'Arthur Branch': 10 inches tall (25 cm), red stems, purple leaves, pink flower
- 'Autumn joy': 2-3 feet tall (60-90 cm), rose to copper colored flowers
- 'Herbstfreude': German for 'Autumn joy'
- 'Indian Chief': synonym of 'Autumn joy'
- 'Munstead Red': 14 inches tall (35 cm), red stems, green leaves aging dark
- 'Vera Jameson': 12 inches tall (30 cm), 18 inches spread (45 cm), pink flowers in summer

Blooming Habits:
Tiny, star like, pink, red or white flowers, in large masses, attracting butterflies, in summer and fall.

Propagation:
It is possible to cut stems in the fall, lay them flat. Each leaf node should start a shoot that can be used as a cutting

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.