Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Gopher Plant
Scientific Name: Euphorbia biglandulosa Desf.
Synonym: Euphorbia rigida
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Gopher Plant (Euphorbia biglandulosa)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24, 31, 32
USDA: 8b to 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Resistant in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Africa

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 to 5 feet across (1.5 to 2.5 m)

Propagation: Seeds (will self seed if in good conditions), division

As with the other Euphorbias, its sap is poisonous. The stems should be removed when they die back or become floppy after setting seeds. New stems will grow.
Gopher Plant (Euphorbia biglandulosa)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to pinkish flowers in late winter to early spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.