Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Purple Coral Pea
Scientific Name: Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn
Synonym: Hardenbergia monophylla, Kennedya monophylla, Kennedya ovata
Family: Fabaceae
Purple Coral Pea (Hardenbergia violacea)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-5C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrubby vine, up to 10 feet tall, 5 feet wide (1.5 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage, don not overwater

Propagation: Seeds, tip cuttings in spring, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

The Coral Pea is a twining climber. Its leaves are 2 to 4 inches long (5 to 10 cm)
Hardenbergia violacea 'Pink'

Cultural Practices:
May be pruned hard.

Blooming Habits:
Although 'violacea' means violet, pink (picture 2) and even white flowers exist.

Propagation:
Scarify the seeds, or soak them in water for 24 hours. Germinate at 70F (21C).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.