Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Black Locust, Yellow Locust
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Synonym: Robinia luxurians, Robinia subvelutina, Robinia breviloba
Family: Fabaceae
Black Locust, Yellow Locust (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Show Larger Picture
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern United States

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, rapidly growing to 40 to 60 feet tall (12-18 m) or more; trunk 12 to 30 inches in diameter (30-75 cm); thick bark with deep furrows; leaves 8 to 14 inches long (20-35 cm), with 7 to 19 leaflets, folding in the evenings

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation: Seeds that keeps for many years, but need scarification or other treatment to breach their coat before they will germinate, root suckers, hardwood cuttings

Blooming Habits:
The showy, aromatic, inflorescence is a large, pendant raceme, appearing in May or June. It is edible, I have seen it used for the preparation of delicious fritters. The flowers are creamy white.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is a brown flattened pod, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), ripening in September and October.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.