Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Fortnight Lily, African Iris
Scientific Name: Dietes vegeta (L.) N.E. Br.
Synonym: Dietes iridioides, Moraea iridioides, Moraea vegeta
Family: Iridaceae
Fortnight Lily, African Iris (Dietes vegeta)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-24
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (light shade is definitely better in the hot desert)

Origin: Eastern Africa, Malawi,Tanzania

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial to 4 feet high (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate to regular water, blooms more regularly with regular water

Propagation: Clump division in spring, seeds in spring or fall.

Fortnight Lily, African Iris (Dietes vegeta)

Blooming Habits:
The 3-inch wide (7 cm) flowers are short lived, but are numerous. They come in group at approximately 2 week intervals in spring and summer. Don't cut off the long flower stems, since they will grow more flowers.

Propagation:
Divide clumps in the fall, or in winter. Self seed easily.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Iridaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.