Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Bearded Iris
Scientific Name: Iris germanica L.
Synonym: Iris X germanica
Family: Iridaceae
Bearded Iris (Iris germanica)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 30-45
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Perennial clump 2 to 4 feet tall (60 cm to 1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water, they need somewhat less water in summer, their dormant period

Propagation: Division of rhizomes any time.

The Bearded Irises are the most widely planted Irises and they are particularly popular and well adapted to the Phoenix climate.
Bearded Iris (Iris germanica)

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 539.

Cultural Practices:
Easy to grow in any well drained garden. It needs full sun and will take some reflected heat.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms from the end of February to May depending on the variety.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Iridaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.