Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Blue-eyed Grass
Scientific Name: Sisyrinchium bellum S. Watson
Synonym: Sisyrinchium eastwoodiae, Sisyrinchium funereum, Sisyrinchium hesperium
Family: Iridaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 7-8

Sun Exposure: Sun to light shade

Origin: Coastal California from San Luis Obispo to Baja California, below 3000 feet elevation (900 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial, 4 to 16 inches tall (10-40 cm) and wide; narrow linear leaves in clumps

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage

Dies to the ground during its summer dormancy.

Blooming Habits:
The Blue-eyed Grass has 6-tepaled blue-violet flowers with yellow throat, 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm), in the spring. The fruit is a dry brown capsule.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Iridaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.