Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Double Bubble Mint, Mosquito Plant
Scientific Name: Agastache cana (W.J. Hooker) Wooton & Standley
Synonym: Brittonastrum canum
Family: Lamiaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to afternoon shade at lower elevation than the native range

Origin: USA (New Mexico, Texas), northern Mexico at 5000 to 6000 feet elevation (1500-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Semi-woody perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 2 feet spread (60 cm); grayish-green, pubescent, aromatic leaves, 0.32 to 0.5 inch long (8-12 mm), 0.12 to 0.25 inch wide (3-6 mm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, division, basal cuttings

The leaves can be used fresh or dried for herbal teas, or to flavor salads.

Blooming Habits:
Tubular pink flowers, 0.5 to 1 inch long (12-25 mm), in compact spikes, in summer and fall. The flowers attract hummingbirds, bees and butterflies.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.