Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Yellow Archangel
Scientific Name: Lamiastrum galeobdolon (L.) Ehrend. & Polatschek
Synonym: Lamium galeobdolon, Galeobdolon luteum
Family: Lamiaceae
Yellow Archangel (Lamiastrum galeobdolon)
Show Larger Picture
Lamiastrum galeobdolon 'Herman's Pride' at the Huntington (HBR 64018)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 32-43
USDA: 5 to 8

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Semi-evergreen perennial, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm) by 18 inches wide (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, well drained, moist soil

Propagation: Crown division or rooted stem cuttings

"Lamiastrum" is botanical Latin for "resembling Lamium".
There are 2 varieties commonly encountered":
- 'Herman's Pride' has a more upright growth habit.
- 'Variegatum' is used as a ground cover

Blooming Habits:
The Yellow Archangel has unimportant yellow flowers in the spring, and occasionally in the summer or fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.