Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

English Lavender, True Lavender
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia P. Mill.
Synonym: Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula spica, Lavandula vera
Family: Lamiaceae
English Lavender, True Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Lavandula angustifolia ssp. angustifolia at the Paris's Jardin des Plantes in June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 5-9

Heat Tolerance: Resists summer heat in low deserts when established

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western Mediterranean basin, in rocky, calcareous areas

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 2 to 4 feet tall (0.6-1.2 m), and wide; narrow grey leaves, with smooth margins, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm), woolly when juvenile

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well drained soil

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in spring, side shoot cuttings taken in the fall and kept in a cold frame, layering, division, since the seeds are not always germinating very well and don't come true to the varieties.

This is the lavender cultivated for the lavender essence used in perfumes, oils and soaps. The buds should be harvested just before they open.

Cultural Practices:
Plant in full sun, 12 inches apart (30 cm). Lavender do fine in somewhat infertile soils. They can be clipped to make low hedges.

Propagation:
The English Lavender has purplish blue flowers in summer, up to 0.5 inch long, on non branching stems. Some cultivars are pink or pinkish white.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.