Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Orange Mint, Bergamot Mint
Scientific Name: Mentha aquatica var. 'Citrata'
Synonym: Mentha piperita var. citrata, Mentha citrata
Family: Lamiaceae
Orange Mint, Bergamot Mint (Mentha aquatica var. 'Citrata')
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix. Keep the root system cool.

Growth Habits: Spreading perennial to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Root divisions and stem cuttings

A strongly aromatic mint with a slight orange flavor.
Mentha citrata, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 150.

Cultural Practices:
Plant mint in moist, fertile soil in light shade. Space plants 3 feet apart and divide often to prevent aggressive spreading. It can be invasive, and its roots may need containing. Replant every 3 years.

Blooming Habits:
Small lavender flowers in late summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.