Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Egyptian Mint
Scientific Name: Mentha niliaca Jacq.
Synonym: Mentha sylvestris
Family: Lamiaceae
Egyptian Mint (Mentha niliaca)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-9,12-26
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix. Keep the root system cool.

Growth Habits: Spreading perennial to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Root divisions and stem cuttings

The Egyptian mint is actually an hybrid, and as such the scientific name is Mentha x niliaca. Plant mint in moist, fertile soil in light shade. Space plants 3 feet apart and divide often to prevent aggressive spreading. It can be invasive, and its roots may need containing. Replant every 3 years.

Blooming Habits:
The Egyptian mint produces spikes of lavender flowers in late summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.