Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Apple Mint
Scientific Name: Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
Synonym: Mentha rotundifolia auct. non (L.) Huds.
Family: Lamiaceae
Apple Mint (Mentha suaveolens)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24, 26-35, 37, 39
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade, light shade in Phoenix. Keep the root system cool.

Growth Habits: Spreading perennial herb to 2 feet tall (60 cm), spread 18 inches (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings

Fuzzy leaves and stems of the Apple Mint have a sweet apple scent and flavor.
Mentha rotundifolia, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 150.

Cultural Practices:
Plant mint in moist, fertile soil in light shade. Space plants 3 feet apart and divide often to prevent aggressive spreading. It can be invasive, and its roots may need containing. Replant every 3 years.

Blooming Habits:
Purplish white flowers in late summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.