Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Wild Bee Balm, Lemon Mint
Scientific Name: Monarda citriodora Cerv. ex Lag.
Synonym: Monarda aristata, Monarda dispersa, Monarda tenuiaristata
Family: Lamiaceae
Wild Bee Balm, Lemon Mint (Monarda citriodora)
Show Larger Picture
Wild Bee Balm at the Desert Botanical Garden in late June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-11

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun or afternoon shade

Origin: Southern USA, northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds sown in place in spring or fall

The Bee Balms are used to make herbal tea and to perfume pot-pourris. They are also cultivated for their ornamental value as well as their scent. They are well loved by bees, butterflies and hummingbirds.
The genus name is after Nicholas Monardes, a Spanish physician from Seville who wrote in the 16th century about New World medicinal plants. The species name comes from Latin for "citrus smell".
Monarda dispersa, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 134. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Cultural Practices:
The Lemon Mint prefers moderately fertile, alkaline soil. Space the plants 12 inches apart (30 cm).

Blooming Habits:
The tubular flowers of the monarda are good cut flowers.

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.