Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Ornamental Catmint
Scientific Name: Nepeta faassenii Bergmans
Synonym: Nepeta mussini
Family: Lamiaceae
Ornamental Catmint (Nepeta  faassenii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 30, 32-43
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern mediterranean

Growth Habits: Perennial up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well drained soil

Propagation: Division in spring, cuttings in summer, does not set seeds

The genus Nepeta has over 200 species. Nepeta cataria, the catnip is famous for its effect on cats. The smell of Catmint, makes cats euphoric, they like sniffing, and playing with it. The plant has a strong smell of mint. It can be used to make a tea for humans. The ornamental catmint produces an abundance of mauve flowers and is popular for lining walkways.

Cultural Practices:
Nepeta faassenii is an hybrid of Nepeta mussinii and N. nepetella. It blooms without setting seeds. Cut back hard when the flowers are spent.

Blooming Habits:
White to pale lavender flower spikes in early summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.