Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Dittany of Crete
Scientific Name: Origanum dictamnus L.
Synonym: Amaracus dictamnus
Family: Lamiaceae
Dittany of Crete (Origanum dictamnus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 F (-6 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Dictus mountains in Crete

Growth Habits: Perennial to 1 foot tall (30 cm), 1 foot spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer in Phoenix, little water otherwise

Propagation: Division, layering, seeds

Blooming Habits:
The Dittany of Crete has pink to purple flowers in summer and fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.