Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Rosemary Mint, Desert Rosemary
Scientific Name: Poliomintha incana (Torr.) Gray
Synonym: Hedeoma incana
Family: Lamiaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, northwestern Mexico, at 4000 to 5000 feet elevation (1200-1500 m)

Growth Habits: aromatic evergreen shrub, 3 to 4 feet tall (90-120 cm) 4 to 6 feet wide (1.2-1.8 m); gray stems; narrow white leaves, densely covered with silvery, velvety pubescence

Watering Needs: Very drought tolerant

Leaves and flowers can be used for seasoning or for herbal tea.

Blooming Habits:
Lavender flowers in spring and summer on spikelike clusters

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.