Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Lamb's Ears, Betony
Scientific Name: Stachys byzantina C. Koch
Synonym: Stachys lanata, Stachys olympica
Family: Lamiaceae
Lamb's Ears, Betony (Stachys byzantina)
Show Larger Picture
Lamb's Ears in the New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 29-43
USDA:

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Looks really bad in summer in the low deserts, generally recovers in the fall

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Turkey, Southwestern Asia

Growth Habits: Perennial to 14 inches tall (35 cm), 16 inches in diameter (40 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: division

Lamb's Ears clump slowly. They tend to form dead spots in the center of clumps, and must be replanted from time to time.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.