Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Germander
Scientific Name: Teucrium chamaedrys L.
Synonym: Teucrium stevenianum
Family: Lamiaceae
Germander (Teucrium chamaedrys)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central and southern Europe, southwesterns Asia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub up to 1 foot tall, 2 feet in diameter (30 cm x 60 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, but needs good drainage

Blooming Habits:
The Germander blooms in summer to late summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.