Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Woolly Thyme
Scientific Name: Thymus pseudolanuginosus Ronniger
Synonym: Thymus lanuginosus
Family: Lamiaceae
Woolly Thyme (Thymus pseudolanuginosus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-11

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: England

Growth Habits: Mat forming woody perennial, up to 3 inches tall (7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Does better in moist well drained soil.

The Woolly Thyme is the woollyest of all the thymes. It is used mostly for decorative purpose since its leaves have very little fragrance.
Woolly Thyme (Thymus pseudolanuginosus)

Blooming Habits:
Pinkish flowers in summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.