Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Myers Asparagus
Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers'
Synonym: Asparagus myersii, Asparagus meyeri, Protasparagus densiflorus, Asparagopsis densiflora
Family: Liliaceae
Myers Asparagus (Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers')
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade is better in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Garden origin, the wild plant comes from South Africa

Growth Habits: Arching or drooping stem perennial, up to 2 feet tall, 3 feet wide (90 cm).

Watering Needs: Best with regular water, but fairly drought tolerant

Propagation: Clump division in fall or spring, seeds

Myers Asparagus (Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers')

Cultural Practices:
The stems are slightly prickly, use gloves. Cutting back the plants in late summer is often useful to rejuvenate the plants. This asparagus will grow in most soil, but it looks lusher in a soil richer in organic matters.

Blooming Habits:
The Myers Asparagus has insignificant pinkish white flowers. They are followed by small, bright red berries.

Propagation:
When dividing, divide only in large clumps.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Liliaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.