Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Giant Lily Turf
Scientific Name: Ophiopogon jaburan Lodd.
Synonym: Liriope gigantea
Family: Liliaceae
Giant Lily Turf (Ophiopogon jaburan)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-9,12-31
USDA: 7-10

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Part shade to full sun

Origin: Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen spreading perennial, up to 2 feet tall (40 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to moderate, ideally, keep moist but well drained

Propagation: Division in early spring, seeds in the fall. The seeds might be inferior to their parents

The giant lily turf can be planted as an edging or tall ground cover. It doesn't creep. It is very often found in nurseries as "Liriope gigantea".

Blooming Habits:
Small white or pale lavender flower spikes in mid summer. They are followed by violet fruits. The fruit bearing spikes are attractive and can be used in floral arrangements.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Liliaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.