Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Western Blue Flax
Scientific Name: Linum lewisii Pursh
Synonym: Linum perenne var. lewisii
Family: Linaceae
Western Blue Flax (Linum lewisii)
Show Larger Picture
Linum lewisii
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24,32-34,39
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Western North America

Growth Habits: perennial, 1.5 to 3 feet tall (45-90 cm), 1 foot spread (30 cm) ; long taproot

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

The species name 'lewisii' honors Captain Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
The Linum lewisii is similar looking to the European perennial flax (Linum perenne).
Linum lewisii, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 436. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Blooming Habits:
Dozens of bright blue to white flowers, 1 to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm), in drooping branches at the tip of each stem, closing in the evening.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Linaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.