Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Ghost Gum
Scientific Name: Eucalyptus papuana F.Muell.
Synonym: Corymbia papuana
Family: Myrtaceae
Ghost Gum (Eucalyptus papuana)
Show Larger Picture
Eucalyptus papuana at the Glendale Xeriscape Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 22F (-6C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: New Guinea, Australia

Growth Habits: Medium-sized to large tree, 30 to 60 feet tall (9-18 m), 25 to 50 feet wide (7.5-15 m); striking smooth powdery, white bark; drooping long lanceolate smooth gray-green leaves, up to 5 inches long (12 cm), tinted purplish by frosts

Watering Needs: Low water use when established

Propagation: Seeds

Eucalyptus papuana leaves at the Glendale Xeriscape Garden

Blooming Habits:
Small white flowers.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.