Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Four O'clock, Marvel of Peru
Scientific Name: Mirabilis jalapa L.
Synonym: Mirabilis lindheimeri
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Four O'clock, Marvel of Peru (Mirabilis jalapa)
Show Larger Picture
Picture by Curtis Botanical
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,12-32 or store the roots in winter
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Killed to the ground by frost

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: South America

Growth Habits: Perennial, 3 to 4 feet tall and wide (1.2 m); tap root; deep green leathery leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, self sows, tuber division

The Marvel of Peru is poisonous.

Blooming Habits:
Red, yellow or white petunia-like flowers in summer to fall. The flowers open in mid to late afternoon and fade in the morning.

Propagation:
Soak the seeds in warm to hot water to accelerate the germination.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Nyctaginaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.