Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Colorado Four O'clock
Scientific Name: Mirabilis multiflora (Torr.) Gray
Synonym: Oxybaphus multiflorus, Quamoclidion multiflorum
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Colorado Four O'clock (Mirabilis multiflora)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2,10,12
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Southwestern USA, northwestern Mexico, at 3000 to 7000 feet elevation (900-2100 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial, 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m); tap root; blue-green leathery leaves

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Seeds, difficult to transplant

Blooming Habits:
Purple petunia-like flowers in summer. The flowers open in mid to late afternoon and fade in the morning.

Propagation:
Soak the seeds in warm to hot water to accelerate the germination.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Nyctaginaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.