Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Primrose Jasmine, Japanese Jasmine
Scientific Name: Jasminum mesnyi Hance
Synonym: Jasminum primulinum
Family: Oleaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Dies to the ground following a hard freeze.

Heat Tolerance: At least afternoon shade in climates with very hot summers

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Southwestern China.

Growth Habits: Evergreen rambling vine, 6 to 10 feet long, occasionally a shrub; green stems, square in cross section, becoming woody with age; opposite leaves, with 3 glossy dark-green leaflets, 1.6 to 2.8 inches long (4-7 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs well drained soil, prefers a soil rich in organic matter

Propagation: Cuttings in summer, very easy with layering

Used a lot to stabilize banks on road cuts

Blooming Habits:
The Primrose Jasmine has sweetly fragrant, lemon yellow, trumpet shaped, semi-double or double flowers, 1.2 to 2 inches in diameter (3-5 cm), in early spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.