Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sundrop, Sierra Sundrop
Scientific Name: Calylophus hartwegii (Benth.) P.H. Raven
Synonym: Oenothera hartwegii
Family: Onagraceae
Sundrop, Sierra Sundrop (Calylophus hartwegii)
Show Larger Picture
Calylophus at the Phoenix Desert Botanical Garden fall sale
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-3,10-13
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 20F (-6C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, New Mexico, Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 2 feet in diameter (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Clump division

Propagation:
The yellow, 1 inch wide flowers appear from spring to fall. The plant is dormant in winter.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.