Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mexican Evening Primrose
Scientific Name: Oenothera speciosa var. berlandieri (Spach) Munz
Synonym: Oenothera berlandieri, Xylopleurum berlandieri, Oenothera speciosa var. childsii, Oenothera speciosa 'Rosea'
Family: Onagraceae
Mexican Evening Primrose (Oenothera speciosa var. berlandieri)
Show Larger Picture
Oenothera berlandieri 'Siskiyou' in March
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern USA to Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 15 inches tall (45 cm) 4 feet in diameter (120 cm); stolons

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established

Propagation: Seeds, divisions

This plant has very attractive pink flowers, but its untidy look make it more adapted to desert landscaping than to something more formal. When given more water, the plants blooms more freely, but may become invasive

Blooming Habits:
Contrarily to what its name indicates, the evening primrose blooms during the day.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.