Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Hooker's Evening Primrose
Scientific Name: Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri (Torr. & Gray) W. Dietr. & W.L.
Synonym: Oenothera biennis var. hookeri, Oenothera hookeri
Family: Onagraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Coastal California to Baja California

Growth Habits: Biennial or short lived perennial, up to 4 feet tall and wide (1.2 m); hairy elliptical leaves

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water use, needs good drainage, does well in sandy soils

Propagation: Seeds

Some parts of the plant are edible when cooked.

Blooming Habits:
Bright yellow flowers, up to 3.6 inches in diameter (9 cm) on a 3 feet spike (90 cm), opening in late afternoon and at night, in late summer and fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.