Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Ozark Sundrop, Yellow Evening Primrose
Scientific Name: Oenothera macrocarpa Nutt.
Synonym: Oenothera missouriensis
Family: Onagraceae
Ozark Sundrop, Yellow Evening Primrose (Oenothera macrocarpa)
Show Larger Picture
Oenothera macrocarpa at the Flagstaff Arboretum
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24,30,33-37,39
USDA: 3-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Central USA, from Nebraska and Illinois to Texas

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial with trailing habit, 10 to 20 inches tall (25-50 cm), 12 inches spread (30 cm); tap root

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seed, division, does not transplant well when established because of its tap root

Ozark Sundrop, Yellow Evening Primrose (Oenothera macrocarpa)

Blooming Habits:
Lemon-yellow flowers, 3 to 4 inches in diameter from late spring to mid-summer. Each blossom opens in the evening and lasts only one day, closing in the morning.

Fruiting Habits:
Four-sided winged pod, up to 2.8 inches long (7cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.