Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Hardy Hummingbird Trumpet, Arizona Fuschsia
Scientific Name: Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium (Hook.) Raven
Synonym: Zauschneria arizonica, Zauschneria latifolia, Zauschneria latifolia var. arizonica, Zauschneria californica ssp. latifolia
Family: Onagraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-10,12-24
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Evergreen in mild climates

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western USA (New Mexico, Arizona, Utah, California, Oregon). northwestern Mexico, up to 7,000 feet elevation (2100 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little to no water once established

Blooming Habits:
Red tube-shaped flowers, 2 inches long (5 cm), in spring to summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Onagraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.