Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Blue Grama
Scientific Name: Bouteloua gracilis (Willd. ex Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths
Synonym: Chondrosum gracile, Bouteloua oligostachya, Chondrosum oligostachyum
Family: Poaceae
Blue Grama (Bouteloua gracilis)
Show Larger Picture
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-3,10,12
USDA: 3-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Perennial bunchgrass, 10 inches to 2 feet tall (25-60 cm), 1.5 to 2 feet in spread (45-60 cm)

Watering Needs: Low water use, does poorly with unsufficient drainage

Propagation: Seeds, self sows

Can be used for low maintenance turf.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.