Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Eulalia Grass
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
Synonym: Eulalia japonica, Saccharum japonicum
Family: Poaceae
Eulalia Grass (Miscanthus sinensis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24,29-34
USDA: 5 to 9, some cultivars are more frost resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade, looks better in full sun

Origin: China, Japan

Growth Habits: Perennial grass, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), more or less depending on the variety

Watering Needs: Regular water, tolerant of all kind of soils, prefers moist soils

Propagation: Division at the end of the dormant season, some cultivars come true to seed

Cut foliage to ground in late winter to keep the foliage fresh.
There are a number of cultivars available.
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950

Blooming Habits:
Pink to coppery maturing to white or silver

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.