Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Deer Grass
Scientific Name: Muhlenbergia rigens (Benth.) A.S. Hitchc.,
Synonym: Epicampes rigens, Muhlenbergia marshii, Muhlenbergia mundula
Family: Poaceae
Deer Grass (Muhlenbergia rigens)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (California to New Mexico), northwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial grass, fast growing, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, 5 feet (1.5 m) when in bloom

Watering Needs: Moderate to little water, cannot tolerate poorly-drained soils.

Propagation: Seeds, division

The genus is named for Henry Muhlenberg (1753-1815), a Lutheran minister and botanist from Pennsylvania.
Deergrass is a significant basketry material to central and southern California Native Americans who utilize the flower stalks in the foundations of coiled baskets. Frequently thousands of flower stalks are needed for completion of each basket. Culms are gathered in late spring while still green, or summer or early fall when golden brown depending upon the tribe, individual family preference, and elevation of the deergrass site.
Muhlenbergia mundula, Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950.

Cultural Practices:
Once established, deergrass is quite drought-tolerant. To maintain its vigor and reduce accumulated dead material, deergrass can be mowed every several years. Mowing should be in the fall, after it has gone to seed.

Propagation:
The flower stalks can be cut, bundled, and then beat over a tarp or bucket to release the seeds. The seeds are usually highly viable, and do not need special treatment to initiate germination.

Links:
USDA (source for much of this information)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.