Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

St. Augustine grass, Buffalo Grass
Scientific Name: Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walt.) Kuntze
Synonym: Ischaemum secundatum
Family: Poaceae
St. Augustine grass, Buffalo Grass (Stenotaphrum secundatum)
Show Larger Picture
Stenotaphrum secundatum, Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12,13,18-24
USDA: 9b-11

Heat Tolerance: Good grass for the desert southwest, although coarser and needing more water than Bermuda grass

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates some shade

Origin: Southeastern North America, tropical Americas

Growth Habits: Creeping, stoloniferous perennial grass with flattened stems

Watering Needs: Moderate to abundant, good salt resistance

Propagation: Cuttings, sods, plugs

'Variegatum' has striped leaves.

Blooming Habits:
Flowering shoots 4-14 inches high (10-35 cm) with no decorative value.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.