Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Scarlet Gilia, Skyrocket
Scientific Name: Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V. Grant
Synonym: Cantua aggregata, Gilia aggregata
Family: Polemoniaceae
Scarlet Gilia, Skyrocket (Ipomopsis aggregata)
Show Larger Picture
Gilia aggregata, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 60.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western USA, east of the Rocky Mountains, widely spread and common, in lightly wooded areas at middle elevations

Growth Habits: Annual or biennial, basal rosettes, stems up to 30 inches tall (75 cm); finely divided leaves

Watering Needs: Little to no water in the dry season

Propagation: Seeds

The genus name is a botanical derivation meaning "similar to Ipomoea", probably comparing the plant to Ipomoea quamoclit.

Blooming Habits:
Clusters of salmons to red/orange to scarlet flowers, about 1 inch long (2.5 cm), in summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polemoniaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.