Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Himalayan Fleeceflower
Scientific Name: Polygonum affine D.Don.
Synonym: Bistorta affinis, Persicaria affinis, Polygonum donianum
Family: Polygonaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-10, 14-17
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Himalayas, at 10000 to 16000 feet elevation (3000-4800 m)

Growth Habits: Low-growing herbaceous perennial, 8 to 10 inches tall (20-25 cm), 18 inches spread (45 cm); deep green, finely toothed, oblanceolate leaves, 2 to 4.5 inches (5-11cm) mostly basal

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water, well-drained soil

Propagation: Seed or division, spreads by trailing stems

Cultivars:
  • 'Border Jewel': 4 inches tall (10 cm), small spikes of pale pink flowers. red foliage in autumn.
  • 'Darjeeling Red' : Deep pink flowers.
  • 'Dimity','Superbum': vigorous, compact ground cover, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), whitish pink flowers, reddish spent spikes.

Blooming Habits:
Spikes of pink flowers, 1.2 to 3.2 inches long (3-8 cm), in late summer and early fall. The spike is reddish after the flowers have dropped.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polygonaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.