Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Common Purslane
Scientific Name: Portulaca oleracea L.
Synonym: Portulaca neglecta, Portulaca retusa
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Purslane (Portulaca oleracea)
Show Larger Picture
Portulaca oleracea, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 40.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-11

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Most of the world, some authorities think it originated from Persia, but it seems to have existed in the US before Columbus's arrival to the New World

Growth Habits: Annual herbaceous succulent, purplish red prostrate stems, 3 to 12 inches tall (7.5-30 cm), 1 to 2.5 feet spread (30-75 cm)

Watering Needs: Occasional to moderate watering

Propagation: Seeds, stem segments

Regulated noxious weed in Arizona, It is excellent, young stems are used raw in salad, the entire plant cooked as a pot herb. Don't weed it, eat it.

Cultural Practices:
Sow 1 inch apart (2.5 cm), one foot between rows (30 cm). Fertilize once a month. Harvest the stems, 1 to 2 inches from the base (2.5-5 cm)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Portulacaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.