Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

European Pasque Flower
Scientific Name: Anemone pulsatilla L.
Synonym: Pulsatilla vulgaris
Family: Ranunculaceae
European Pasque Flower (Anemone pulsatilla)
Show Larger Picture
Anemone pulsatilla, Illustrations of the British Flora, Fitch & Smith
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-6,10,15-17
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Sun to light shade

Origin: Central and northern Europe

Growth Habits: Perennial rosette of finely divided stalked leaves, 4 to 10 inches tall (10-25 cm), up to 12 inches spread (30 cm), out of a thick and woody rootstock; young leaves covered with silky hairs

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist, dislikes hot dry climates

Propagation: Seeds, or division in spring

Although the plant is poisonous, it is used medicinally.

Blooming Habits:
Purple or blue, to reddish, bell-shaped flowers, up to 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm), in the spring (around Easter, hence the name 'Pasque Flower'). The purplish sepals are silky hairy outside. The seeds have long and feathery extensions like a Clematis.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ranunculaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.